All Posts tagged advice

Privacy Policy and Disclaimer

Diet Advice Pty Ltd
27 Caravan Head Road, Oyster Bay NSW 2225
Telephone (02) 8213-9000
nastaran@dietadvice.com.au

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out Diet Advice Pty Ltd policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. We understand that the privacy of your personal details, and the security of your transactions with us, is important to you. Therefore, we have adopted this policy to protect your privacy and security. The policy is in accordance with and fully complies with the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth).

  1. We will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for purpose of providing dietetic products and services and any other products and services that you may request. Your personal information may be disclosed to a GP or other Health Professional if that Health Professional has referred you to us for dietetic services. That Health Professional may also provide your personal information to us. You are able to request copies of any of your personal information held.
  2. We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than providing products and services to you, improving our products and services to you, or marketing our products and services to you, unless you consent to the use or disclosure. Your personal information may be disclosed if we have a legal obligation to disclose it or if it is required by any court or tribunal. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date and you can request any changes necessary.
  3. We will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.
  4. We will give you the option of not identifying yourself when purchasing products or obtaining free services. However, it is not practical to provide paid services anonymously.

If you have any questions or concerns regarding your privacy, please feel free to contact Nastaran.

Disclaimer

The information provided on this website (other than on the My Records page) is not a substitute for independent professional advice. Nothing contained in this website (other than the My Records page) is intended to be used as medical advice and it is not intended to be used to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease, nor should it be used for therapeutic purposes or as a substitute for your own health professional’s advice. Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties do not accept any liability for any injury, loss or damage incurred by use of or reliance on the information.

Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties make every effort to ensure the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information regularly. Before relying on the information on this website, however, users should carefully evaluate its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance for their purposes, and should obtain any appropriate professional advice relevant to their particular circumstances. Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties can not guarantee and assume no legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, currency or completeness of the information.

This website may contain links to other websites which are external to the Diet Advice Pty Ltd website. Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties take reasonable care in selecting linking websites. It is the responsibility of the user to make their own decisions about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of information contained in linked external websites.

Linkage to external websites should not be taken to be an endorsement or a recommendation of any third party products or services offered by virtue of any information, material or content linked from or to this website. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Views or recommendations provided in linked websites do not necessarily reflect those of Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties.

Every endeavour is made to ensure that this website is secure. However, users should be aware that the World Wide Web is an insecure public network that gives rise to a potential risk that a user’s transactions are being viewed, intercepted or modified by third parties or that files which the user downloads may contain computer viruses or other defects.

Diet Advice Pty Ltd and associated parties accept no liability for any interference with or damage to a user’s computer system, software or data occurring in connection with this website. Users are encouraged to take appropriate and adequate precautions to ensure that whatever is selected from this website is free of viruses or other contamination that may interfere with or damage the user’s computer system, software or data.

More

What to expect on your first visit

An Accredited Practising Dietitian is a health professional who is a food and nutrition expert. Dietitians complete a university course in order to be able to understand your medical/surgical condition and nutritional needs and adapt these into practical dietary advice.
Your first appointment is likely to take 45 – 60 minutes and sometimes longer. You need to bring the following to your appointment: 
  • Your referral letter or EPC (Medicare form) from your GP (if you were referred)
  • Your food record / diary if you have been asked to keep one.
  • A list of medications.
  • Dietary advice previously given.
  • Blood sugar records, if applicable.
  • Test results, if applicable.

You can bring a friend, relative or carer to the appointment if you find this helpful.

At the appointment, Nastaran will:

  • Introduce herself and welcome you.
  • Discuss the reason you have been referred.
  • Ask you questions about the types of food you eat, how you cook your foods and when you eat.
  • Ask to measure your height and weight.
  • Agree the changes you may wish to make, to meet your individual needs.
  • Provide you with written information.

Your doctor will be informed of any dietary treatment recommended (if your were referred).

If Nastaran needs to see you again, she will agree this with you and explain how the followup

appointment is made and how long this will take. Generally followup appointments are 20-30 minutes long.

More